CCL4L2 - C-C motif chemokine 4-like - human protein (Function)
 
Home Recent activites arrow-down favorite My favorites arrow-down favorite My labels arrow-down Downloads
Protein
Gene
References

 
CCL4L1 »  C-C motif chemokine 4-like
 
Protein also known as:  Monocyte adherence-induced protein 5-alpha.
Gene name:  CCL4L1 ; CCL4L2
Entry whose protein(s) existence is based on evidence at protein level
extend overview
4 14 10
GENE REF ISO

Function

 show evidences
Overview 
Chemokine that induces chemotaxis of cells expressing CCR5 or CCR1. Inhibits HIV replication in peripheral blood monocytes that express CCR5.  
2
  • UniProtKB
GO molecular function 
CCR chemokine receptor bindingdefinition[GO:0048020]  
1
  • RefGenome
Chemokine activitydefinition[GO:0008009]  
1
  • RefGenome
Protein bindingdefinition[GO:0005515]  
1
  • IntAct
GO biological process 
Cellular response to interferon-gammadefinition[GO:0071346]  
1
  • RefGenome
Cellular response to interleukin-1definition[GO:0071347]  
1
  • RefGenome
Cellular response to tumor necrosis factordefinition[GO:0071356]  
1
  • RefGenome
Chemokine-mediated signaling pathwaydefinition[GO:0070098]  
1
  • RefGenome
Eosinophil chemotaxisdefinition[GO:0048245]  
1
  • RefGenome
G-protein coupled receptor signaling pathwaydefinition[GO:0007186]  
1
  • RefGenome
Inflammatory responsedefinition[GO:0006954]  
1
  • UniProtKB KW
Lymphocyte chemotaxisdefinition[GO:0048247]  
1
  • RefGenome
Monocyte chemotaxisdefinition[GO:0002548]  
1
  • RefGenome
Neutrophil chemotaxisdefinition[GO:0030593]  
1
  • RefGenome
Positive regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascadedefinition[GO:0070374]  
1
  • RefGenome
Positive regulation of GTPase activitydefinition[GO:0043547]  
1
  • RefGenome
Positive regulation of inflammatory responsedefinition[GO:0050729]  
1
  • RefGenome
Pathways 
According to KEGG, this protein belongs to the following pathways:
Chemokine signaling pathway  hsa04062+388372  
Chemokine signaling pathway  hsa04062+9560  
Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction  hsa04060+9560  
Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction  hsa04060+388372  
Cytosolic DNA-sensing pathway  hsa04623+9560  
Cytosolic DNA-sensing pathway  hsa04623+388372  
Salmonella infection  hsa05132+388372  
Salmonella infection  hsa05132+9560  
 

Keywords

Biological process 
Chemotaxis  definition   [KW-0145]
Inflammatory response  definition   [KW-0395]
Molecular function 
Cytokine  definition   [KW-0202]
Technical term 
Reference proteome  definition   [KW-1185]
 

Further external links