CCL4L1 - C-C motif chemokine 4-like - human protein (Function)
 
Home Recent activites arrow-down favorite My favorites arrow-down favorite My labels arrow-down Downloads
Back to ...  
Publication View
Protein
Gene
References

 
CCL4L1 »  C-C motif chemokine 4-like
 
Gene name:  CCL4L1 ; CCL4L2
Entry whose protein(s) existence is based on evidence at protein level
extend overview
2 12 10
GENE REF ISO

Function

 show evidences
Overview 
Chemokine that induces chemotaxis of cells expressing CCR5 or CCR1. Inhibits HIV replication in peripheral blood monocytes that express CCR5.  
1
  • CuratedUniProtKB
GO molecular function 
Chemokine activitydefinition[GO:0008009] silver  
  • IEAInterPro 2 GO
GO biological process 
Cell chemotaxisdefinition[GO:0060326]  
  • IEAInterPro 2 GO
Immune responsedefinition[GO:0006955] silver  
  • IEAInterPro 2 GO
Inflammatory responsedefinition[GO:0006954]  
  • IEAUniProtKB KW
Pathways 
According to KEGG, this protein belongs to the following pathways:
Chemokine signaling pathway  hsa04062+388372  
Chemokine signaling pathway  hsa04062+9560  
Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction  hsa04060+9560  
Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction  hsa04060+388372  
Cytosolic DNA-sensing pathway  hsa04623+9560  
Cytosolic DNA-sensing pathway  hsa04623+388372  
Salmonella infection  hsa05132+388372  
Salmonella infection  hsa05132+9560  
 

Keywords

Biological process 
Chemotaxis  definition   [KW-0145]
Inflammatory response  definition   [KW-0395]
Molecular function 
Cytokine  definition   [KW-0202]
Technical term 
Reference proteome  definition   [KW-1185]
 

Further external links