CDH23 - Cadherin-23 - human protein (Sequence)
 
Home Recent activites arrow-down favorite My favorites arrow-down favorite My labels arrow-down Downloads
Back to ...  
Publication View
Protein
Gene
References

 
CDH23 »  Cadherin-23
 
Protein also known as:  Otocadherin.
Gene name:  CDH23
Entry whose protein(s) existence is based on evidence at protein level
extend overview
1 60 11
GENE REF ISO

Displayed isoform: Iso 1     

 
 
Isoform Iso 1   3354 aaMass: 369494 Da,  pI: 4.5
MGRHVATSCH VAWLLVLISG CWGQVNRLPF FTNHFFDTYL LISEDTPVGS SVTQLLAQDM DNDPLVFGVS GEEASRFFAV EPDTGVVWLR QPLDRETKSE FTVEFSVSDH QGVITRKVNI QVGDVNDNAP TFHNQPYSVR IPENTPVGTP IFIVNATDPD LGAGGSVLYS FQPPSQFFAI DSARGIVTVI RELDYETTQA YQLTVNATDQ DKTRPLSTLA NLAIIITDVQ DMDPIFINLP YSTNIYEHSP PGTTVRIITA IDQDKGRPRG IGYTIVSGNT NSIFALDYIS GVLTLNGLLD RENPLYSHGF ILTVKGTELN DDRTPSDATV TTTFNILVID INDNAPEFNS SEYSVAITEL AQVGFALPLF IQVVDKDENL GLNSMFEVYL VGNNSHHFII SPTSVQGKAD IRIRVAIPLD YETVDRYDFD LFANESVPDH VGYAKVKITL INENDNRPIF SQPLYNISLY ENVTVGTSVL TVLATDNDAG TFGEVSYFFS DDPDRFSLDK DTGLIMLIAR LDYELIQRFT LTIIARDGGG EETTGRVRIN VLDVNDNVPT FQKDAYVGAL RENEPSVTQL VRLRATDEDS PPNNQITYSI VSASAFGSYF DISLYEGYGV ISVSRPLDYE QISNGLIYLT VMAMDAGNPP LNSTVPVTIE VFDENDNPPT FSKPAYFVSV VENIMAGATV LFLNATDLDR SREYGQESII YSLEGSTQFR INARSGEITT TSLLDRETKS EYILIVRAVD GGVGHNQKTG IATVNITLLD INDNHPTWKD APYYINLVEM TPPDSDVTTV VAVDPDLGEN GTLVYSIQPP NKFYSLNSTT GKIRTTHAML DRENPDPHEA ELMRKIVVSV TDCGRPPLKA TSSATVFVNL LDLNDNDPTF QNLPFVAEVL EGIPAGVSIY QVVAIDLDEG LNGLVSYRMP VGMPRMDFLI NSSSGVVVTT TELDRERIAE YQLRVVASDA GTPTKSSTST LTIHVLDVND ETPTFFPAVY NVSVSEDVPR EFRVVWLNCT DNDVGLNAEL SYFITGGNVD GKFSVGYRDA VVRTVVGLDR ETTAAYMLIL EAIDNGPVGK RHTGTATVFV TVLDVNDNRP IFLQSSYEAS VPEDIPEGHS ILQLKATDAD EGEFGRVWYR ILHGNHGNNF RIHVSNGLLM RGPRPLDRER NSSHVLIVEA YNHDLGPMRS SVRVIVYVED INDEAPVFTQ QQYSRLGLRE TAGIGTSVIV VQATDRDSGD GGLVNYRILS GAEGKFEIDE STGLIITVNY LDYETKTSYM MNVSATDQAP PFNQGFCSVY ITLLNELDEA VQFSNASYEA AILENLALGT EIVRVQAYSI DNLNQITYRF NAYTSTQAKA LFKIDAITGV ITVQGLVDRE KGDFYTLTVV ADDGGPKVDS TVKVYITVLD ENDNSPRFDF TSDSAVSIPE DCPVGQRVAT VKAWDPDAGS NGQVVFSLAS GNIAGAFEIV TTNDSIGEVF VARPLDREEL DHYILQVVAS DRGTPPRKKD HILQVTILDI NDNPPVIESP FGYNVSVNEN VGGGTAVVQV RATDRDIGIN SVLSYYITEG NKDMAFRMDR ISGEIATRPA PPDRERQSFY HLVATVEDEG TPTLSATTHV YVTIVDENDN APMFQQPHYE VLLDEGPDTL NTSLITIQAL DLDEGPNGTV TYAIVAGNIV NTFRIDRHMG VITAAKELDY EISHGRYTLI VTATDQCPIL SHRLTSTTTV LVNVNDINDN VPTFPRDYEG PFEVTEGQPG PRVWTFLAHD RDSGPNGQVE YSIMDGDPLG EFVISPVEGV LRVRKDVELD RETIAFYNLT ICARDRGMPP LSSTMLVGIR VLDINDNDPV LLNLPMNITI SENSPVSSFV AHVLASDADS GCNARLTFNI TAGNRERAFF INATTGIVTV NRPLDRERIP EYKLTISVKD NPENPRIARR DYDLLLIFLS DENDNHPLFT KSTYQAEVME NSPAGTPLTV LNGPILALDA DQDIYAVVTY QLLGAQSGLF DINSSTGVVT VRSGVIIDRE AFSPPILELL LLAEDIGLLN STAHLLITIL DDNDNRPTFS PATLTVHLLE NCPPGFSVLQ VTATDEDSGL NGELVYRIEA GAQDRFLIHL VTGVIRVGNA TIDREEQESY RLTVVATDRG TVPLSGTAIV TILIDDINDS RPEFLNPIQT VSVLESAEPG TVIANITAID HDLNPKLEYH IVGIVAKDDT DRLVPNQEDA FAVNINTGSV MVKSPMNREL VATYEVTLSV IDNASDLPER SVSVPNAKLT VNVLDVNDNT PQFKPFGITY YMERILEGAT PGTTLIAVAA VDPDKGLNGL VTYTLLDLVP PGYVQLEDSS AGKVIANRTV DYEEVHWLNF TVRASDNGSP PRAAEIPVYL EIVDINDNNP IFDQPSYQEA VFEDVPVGTI ILTVTATDAD SGNFALIEYS LGDGESKFAI NPTTGDIYVL SSLDREKKDH YILTALAKDN PGDVASNRRE NSVQVVIQVL DVNDCRPQFS KPQFSTSVYE NEPAGTSVIT MMATDQDEGP NGELTYSLEG PGVEAFHVDM DSGLVTTQRP LQSYEKFSLT VVATDGGEPP LWGTTMLLVE VIDVNDNRPV FVRPPNGTIL HIREEIPLRS NVYEVYATDK DEGLNGAVRY SFLKTAGNRD WEFFIIDPIS GLIQTAQRLD RESQAVYSLI LVASDLGQPV PYETMQPLQV ALEDIDDNEP LFVRPPKGSP QYQLLTVPEH SPRGTLVGNV TGAVDADEGP NAIVYYFIAA GNEEKNFHLQ PDGCLLVLRD LDREREAIFS FIVKASSNRS WTPPRGPSPT LDLVADLTLQ EVRVVLEDIN DQPPRFTKAE YTAGVATDAK VGSELIQVLA LDADIGNNSL VFYSILAIHY FRALANDSED VGQVFTMGSM DGILRTFDLF MAYSPGYFVV DIVARDLAGH NDTAIIGIYI LRDDQRVKIV INEIPDRVRG FEEEFIHLLS NITGAIVNTD NVQFHVDKKG RVNFAQTELL IHVVNRDTNR ILDVDRVIQM IDENKEQLRN LFRNYNVLDV QPAISVRLPD DMSALQMAII VLAILLFLAA MLFVLMNWYY RTVHKRKLKA IVAGSAGNRG FIDIMDMPNT NKYSFDGANP VWLDPFCRNL ELAAQAEHED DLPENLSEIA DLWNSPTRTH GTFGREPAAV KPDDDRYLRA AIQEYDNIAK LGQIIREGPI KGSLLKVVLE DYLRLKKLFA QRMVQKASSC HSSISELIQT ELDEEPGDHS PGQGSLRFRH KPPVELKGPD GIHVVHGSTG TLLATDLNSL PEEDQKGLGR SLETLTAAEA TAFERNARTE SAKSTPLHKL RDVIMETPLE ITEL

Sequence

 show evidences
Domain 
Three calcium ions are usually bound at the interface of each cadherin domain and rigidify the connections, imparting a strong curvature to the full-length ectodomain (By similarity).  
  • CuratedUniProtKB
Cadherin repeats 1 and 2 mediate calcium-dependent heterophilic interaction with PCDH15 (By similarity).  
  • CuratedUniProtKB
 

Keywords

Coding sequence diversity 
Alternative splicing  definition   [KW-0025]
Polymorphism  definition   [KW-0621]
Domain 
Repeat  definition   [KW-0677]
Signal  definition   [KW-0732]
Transmembrane  definition   [KW-0812]
Transmembrane helix  definition   [KW-1133]
PTM 
Glycoprotein  definition   [KW-0325]
Technical term 
Reference proteome  definition   [KW-1185]
 

Further external links

Family and domain databases
Gene3D: 2.60.40.60
InterPro: IPR020894 [ Cadherin CS ]
InterPro: IPR002126 [ Cadherin ]
InterPro: IPR015919 [ Cadherin-like ]
Pfam: PF00028 [ Cadherin ]
PRINTS: PR00205 [ CADHERIN ]
PROSITE: PS00232 [ CADHERIN 1 ]
PROSITE: PS50268 [ CADHERIN 2 ]
SMART: SM00112 [ CA ]
SUPFAM: SSF49313 [ SSF49313 ]
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000461841;  Protein: ENSP00000473454;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000398809;  Protein: ENSP00000381789;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000398842;  Protein: ENSP00000381822;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000398788;  Protein: ENSP00000381768;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000299366;  Protein: ENSP00000299366;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000224721;  Protein: ENSP00000224721;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000466757;  Protein: ENSP00000473539;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
Ensembl: Transcript: ENST00000442677;  Protein: ENSP00000388894;  Gene: ENSG00000107736.
KEGG: hsa:64072
UCSC: uc001jrw.4
UCSC: uc001jrx.4
UCSC: uc001jsg.4
Organism-specific databases
MGI: MGI:1890219 [ Cdh23 ]
Other
ChiTaRS: CDH23
EvolutionaryTrace: Q9H251
PTM databases
PhosphoSite: Q9H251
Phylogenomic databases
eggNOG: NOG12793
HOGENOM: HOG000139588
HOVERGEN: HBG050768
KO: K06813
OrthoDB: EOG7FFMQP
Sequence databases
CCDS: CCDS53540.1 [ Q9H251-7 ]
CCDS: CCDS44429.1 [ Q9H251-5 ]
EMBL: mRNA:  AY563161 . Translation:  AAT72161.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AY563165 . Translation:  AAT72165.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AY358617 . Translation:  AAQ88980.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  BC136976 . Translation:  AAI36977.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AF312024 . Translation:  AAG48303.1 .
EMBL: Genomic DNA:  AL731541 . No translation available.
EMBL: Genomic DNA:  AL359183 . No translation available.
EMBL: mRNA:  BC136977 . Translation:  AAI36978.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AY563166 . Translation:  AAT72166.1 .
EMBL: Genomic DNA:  AL772287 . No translation available.
EMBL: mRNA:  AB053445 . Translation:  BAB61902.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AY010111 . Translation:  AAG27034.2 .
EMBL: mRNA:  BC011570 . Translation:  AAH11570.1 .
EMBL: mRNA:  AB058715 . Translation:  BAB47441.1 .
EMBL: Genomic DNA:  AC012469 . No translation available.
EMBL: mRNA:  AY563162 . Translation:  AAT72162.1 .
IPI: IPI00872875
IPI: IPI00216562
IPI: IPI00827563
IPI: IPI00216560
IPI: IPI00514764
IPI: IPI00940291
IPI: IPI00955424
IPI: IPI00216561
IPI: IPI01012113
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_071407.4. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_022124.5.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165401.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171930.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_443068.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_052836.3.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165402.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171931.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165405.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171934.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165403.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171932.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165404.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171933.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165407.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171936.1.
RefSeq: Protein:  NP_001165406.1. Nucleotide sequence:  NM_001171935.1.
UniProtKB: Q9H251 [ CDH23 ]